Thursday, March 29, 2012

For the Love of Cookies



It was a baking day around the Yellow House a few days ago. I made some chocolate chip cookies and this is a photo of the first few. I made a few more, but between me and Brit Boy they somehow disappeared. I wonder how that happened??? ;-)

I know it may seem that I only bake and never cook anything else, but I do cook other things...some rather healthy things, but sometimes you just need a cookie :) I thought back and realized that I haven't made chocolate chip cookies in probably twenty years. So I got all nostalgic that day and decided to make some. I've been very nostalgic lately.

By the way, they were delicious...I'm gonna have to make another batch and this time I won't wait twenty years! :-)

Monday, March 26, 2012

Rejuvenating Sundays

I had a good weekend. How was yours? :) We went into town to do some food shopping on Saturday and then Sunday, Brit Boy and I enjoyed our separate pursuits.

Brit Boy went to a football/soccer match on Sunday and I got the chance to have a Sunday like I haven't had in a long time. We love each other and enjoy spending time together, but as you all know, it's nice to have your own 'me' time sometimes. I was happy that he was able to go off and have his sporty day with his friends, just like I loved my day of doing just what I wanted to do...even if that was enjoying doing nothing ;-)




The photo above shows you a bit of my day...a little snapshot (things landed on the table in shifts, but here's a bit of what lived on the table for a bit of the day). I sat here in my favorite chair and had this little table beside me as I painted my nails, listened to my ipod, watched tv, had a snack, and kept my notepad nearby to jot stuff down. I like jotting stuff down in notebooks. I always have :-) I sometimes just draw a little picture or write a snippet of something I hope to turn into a story someday...I just love having a notepad nearby so that I can doodle or whatever...it's one of my things that I like to do. Having this time on Sunday made me realize that I need to hang out with my notebook a bit more ;-)

Anyway, I thoroughly enjoyed my Sunday with no need to cook lunch or dinner or plan anything. It was a good rejuvenation and I needed it! By the time Brit Boy returned I was renewed. He came back home in the evening and had enjoyed the day out in London. And after having separate pursuits for the day, we were able to come together once again in the end...

I hope everybody enjoyed their weekends too! :-)

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Hello Spring

I've been in a springy state of mind lately, so now that the big day has arrived I hope for warmer days ahead :-) Come on in Spring and stay a while!



The arrival of spring brings about thoughts of renewal whether that's renewal through home decorating, getting some new pieces for your wardrobe, or just refreshing your outlook. If shopping for some new items for the home or your wardrobe are you thing, then Coupon Raja is the place for you! They are based in India and offer the latest coupon codes from a variety of retailers. Coupon websites have become very popular over the last few years because we all want to be savvy consumers. This site is an excellent place to find deals for many areas of your life and it will indeed help you start off the spring with a new outlook and new options for getting the deals that you deserve!

Happy Spring!

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Color in the Garden



I just wanted to share some more signs of spring around the Yellow House :-) These are some of the beautiful crocuses that are growing outside. I never have to do anything and they just reveal themselves. I love that they just pop up when they're ready! Nature is beautiful!

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Anniversary Piercings

This is a double post day! Yay! ;-) In addition to my oohing and aahing over the pearl jewelry in my previous post, I've also been marking this day in jewelry history on a personal note. Lol. You see, today is the 36th anniversary of me getting my ears pierced when I was a little girl. Let's say it together...awwwww. I know that you're probably wondering why or how it is that I remember this exact day since at that point in my life I was basically only having elementary school thoughts dancing in my head ;-) Well, I have a thing for dates and anniversaries and even though I don't consciously make note of many of them, my brain has a way of catologuing them. It's my thing I guess. Although this particular milestone in my life is the exception to that rule. I do remember thinking to myself on that warm day that I wanted to remember this day just out of the blue.

I guess that the day stands out also because of how my piercing was done. My ears were pierced at home and one sister did one ear and one sister pierced the other ear. The first sister freaked out a little bit after she did the first one so the other sister took over. I wish that I had video of that! If I did I'd be posting it here. LOL. Oh, those zany times! Gotta love em!

So I just thought that I would share my little milestone with you and give you all a glimpse of how my mind is like a catalogue. Have a great day! ;-)

Lovely Things from Frogpearl

I’ve been given the opportunity to introduce a new Swedish online jewelry company called Frogpearl. They specialize in ethically sourced pearls and they are committed to sustainability. They’ve just unveiled their Summer 2012 Collection called Blue Summer, which will be available from May 1st, 2012 and is a limited edition collection. Frogpearl is a beautiful line of jewelry that is handcrafted in AA-certified pearls, which is the second highest classification in the pearl industry. I just love that they are offering beauty and are responsible in how they create their jewelry.

Above: Blue Summer

Frogpearl’s Blue Summer Collection is offered in light coral blue, which has been colored with lead-free dyes. All of the pearls have been polished with corn – instead of chemicals.

Here are three interesting bits of information about pearls:

#1 – Pearls are organic gems that are created by nature, with no chemical interference.

#2 – Since all of the parts of the oysters can be harvested, nothing has to go to waste (I love that!). Here’s some more good news…secondary products, such as dried oyster meat can be made after the pearls are removed. Also, crushed shells can be used for landscaping products!

#3 – Pearl farmers, such as Frogpearl’s, use environmentally friendly methods to cultivate pearls, which stand in stark contrast to the destructive blasting and mining used to extract diamonds and stone materials.

Frogpearl’s operations are made up of three pillars; ethical production, high quality pearls, and e-commerce. They aim to present a contemporary take on the classic pearl necklace. This has led them to use irregular pearls and to create long necklaces as opposed to the traditional princess length, which was popularized in the 1950’s.

In addition to the Summer 2012 Blue Summer Collection, Frogpearl also offers a variety of other pieces, such as:

The Berry Pearl (below)



The Coin Pearl (below)


The Rice Pearl (below)



The Baroque Pearl (below)



Each piece of jewelry is decorated with their frog logo tag and is made of nickel free sterling silver. All jewelry is wrapped and delivered in Frogpearl’s signature pink box, which is made of recycled paper.

The earrings retail at £28-38 (about $45-$59 US) and the necklaces at £160 (about $250 US).

I know that some of us are limited to window shopping during this current economic climate, but it’s still nice to take a look at what’s out there, even if it’s online window shopping :-) I love pearls and I have a couple of my mother’s necklaces that I truly cherish so I always have good thoughts when I see pearls. And if you are looking for some beautiful pearl jewelry, well Frogpearl seems to be the place! So check them out here!

Disclaimer: I have not received any payment, products, or any compensation for this post. I was simply sent this info and thought that I would share it here :-)

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Signs of Spring

I just wanted to share a couple of quick pics from our garden. It's definitely making me think about spring around the Yellow House :-) Here's to warmer and warmer days ahead!

Have a great weekend!