Monday, July 27, 2009

Purple Deals

I mentioned in my last post that we had a calm Saturday and it was great. Lots of fun television :-) The weekend as a whole was nice and laid back…just like we like it. We did venture out once over the weekend though to the outlet mall in town. I like stopping by there from time to time because you can sometimes find good deals out there.

They have a good food area and lots of seats. I love to get the spinach lasagna out there and the pizza. There’s a trend here…cheese, cheese, and more cheese :-) I try to cut back on cheese, but it is one of my greatest temptations. This time though we didn’t have anything to eat since we ate before we went over…smart move ;-)

So when we got there, we took a walk around the home store and admired the gadgets. I tell you, when we get our house, it will probably be overrun with kitchen gadgets. LOL. Nah, we’ll control ourselves. We do love to cook though, so a few may make it into our home.

We then went into some of the clothes stores. The two main ones that we tend to frequent are the Next outlet store and the Marks & Spencer outlet store. They have marked down merchandise from their regular department stores. Usually one of us or both of us will walk out with a deal. Neither one of us is big on clothes shopping, but we have to clothe ourselves after all ;-) So this time we looked around and I was the one who came out with a bargain.

I got this shirt.

I love the deep purple color and I love the gathering effect that leads to the neckline. And the buttoning effect around the neck is cool I think, but it doesn’t feel constricting at all. When I tried it on I didn’t even feel anything around my neck and I usually hate turtlenecks and things if they are too snug. My favorite bit is that it has this little looped opening in back…sexy huh? ;-) LOL. Yeah right.

Anyway, the best part of this shirt was the price. I paid £3.00(about $4.94 today) for it and it had originally been about £15.00. It’s not a fabulous piece of fashion, but just a little shirt to wear here and there and I like that it's kinda quirky. The price sold me on this shirt though. I love getting a good deal :-)
Happy Monday!

Saturday, July 25, 2009

A July Saturday

I haven’t posted in a few days. I’ve been working on my homework assignments for my course in feature and freelance writing. I’ve completed my latest assignment, so I just wanted to take a moment to check in and let you all know that I’m not abandoning my blog (smile) I’m just having to learn how to schedule it all together better. I think I’ve hit upon a plan so that I can post more.

As for what I’ve been up to, well I’m sort of chilling today and enjoying the nice weather. This is the first sunny day we’ve had in a while, so I’m lapping it up. (smile) Today is Brit Boy’s day to cook, so I really love that. (bigger smile)

Earlier we watched this movie called, “They Came From Beyond Space”. It was originally released in 1967. It was about alien goings-on in rural England, so when I saw that in the description, I figured I had to see it. (smile) It turned out to be a wonderfully quirky film and Brit Boy and I thoroughly enjoyed it. It’s so good to have a husband that understands my love of quirky movies and things like this. But here’s the thing….he understands because he is very much like that too. We love a bit of the surreal. (smile)

Right now we’re watching this show called “Creature Comforts”. It’s a cute clay animation type show. There are these talking animals that make you laugh because they say things that humans would. I love stuff like this.

So I guess you can tell what our Saturday is about this week…kicking back. (smile) I love weekends like this when you can just do what you want, even if that’s doing nothing at all. Ain’t life grand!

As I mentioned earlier, I’m learning about balance in getting my homework done and getting my blogging done and then living the rest of my life. So today’s activities are the ones that I put into that living my life box. I think I’m gonna do okay. Have a great weekend! :-)

Monday, July 20, 2009

To The Moon

Today, as many of you know, is the 40th anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon Landing. I just wanted to take a moment to recognize this great moment in the history of the world. Space travel always has amazed me and I love the idea of exploring in that way. It must have been amazing for these three men to get to the moon and gaze back at our planet. What a view.

I am inspired by the words of President Kennedy as he spoke of going to the moon, roughly a year before he was killed and years before I was born. It helps me remember that you have to just go for it sometimes, even if you don't know all of the details of how you're going to do something, even when it's hard. This is what faith is to me. Here are his words.

"We choose to go to the moon. We choose to go to the moon in this decade and do the other things, not because they are easy, but because they are hard, because that goal will serve to organize and measure the best of our energies and skills, because that challenge is one that we are willing to accept, one we are unwilling to postpone, and one which we intend to win" ~John F Kennedy - September 12, 1962

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Seven Things About Me

I’m trying to finally get caught up on a few awards and memes that I’ve received over the past while. I figure better late than never (smile). Anyway, this meme was passed along to me from Golden Prague – Expat Life. It’s one that asks me to tell seven things that you all may or may not know about me. I tell you, it’s hard to think up a list like this sometimes because you always wonder, ‘am I boring people with this?’… LOL. Here’s my list anyway.

#1 – My favorite color is blue.

#2 – The best steak that I ever had was in Paris, France. It was a bit rare and I usually run the other way from rare meat, but this was WONDERFUL!! It didn’t taste bloody at all. Maybe it was good because Brit Boy and I had just come in from dodging fierce bolts of lightning and I was so grateful. LOL. Nah, it was just delicious!

#3 – When I was about twenty years old, I stood in a boutique window and was a live mannequin for an hour. Hey, it was the late 80s and it was a good job for a student. LOL. I remember having on very bright clothes. My neck still gets stiff thinking about it. (smile)

#4 – I want to learn to play the piano. I figure that I’ve conquered playing the flute years ago and I’m quickly becoming a recorder playing superstar (wink) (laugh), so this is a good addition. Actually, I’ve always wanted to learn to play the piano, even before my flute playing days. Brit Boy shares this wish with me…he’d love to play too.

#5 – My toenails are painted red right now. I love summer! (smile)

#6 – I’m currently studying a freelance and feature writing course and it’s going along fine. I’ve always loved writing and I just want to get better.

#7 – I love researching things. The journey to find out about something always just gives me a thrill.

Well, those are my seven things. I hope that I haven’t repeated anything from the past. Please take this meme if you feel like it. I like this exercise because I can share more random things that I wouldn’t necessarily think to blog about. It was a good workout for my brain…I needed that. (smile) Have a great weekend everyone!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Late Shopping and Cousins of the Flute

We had a quiet weekend around home. It was one of those weekends when you just enjoy not having to go anywhere. We did venture out at the very beginning of the weekend though. We went to do some shopping on Friday night at about 9pm and it was great…no crowds! (smile) We decided that we would take advantage of the calmer atmosphere of night shopping. I used to do this all the time when I was back in Georgia and Brit Boy has become a fan of it too. It doesn’t get dark around here in the summer until well after 10pm, so it’s really fun to be out.

We picked up a few groceries and some things we needed and then we just had fun taking a look around. Brit Boy and I love to play, so we had a great time. We check out the music, books, and toys and have a ball. (smile) So we went down this aisle with a bit of everything, including inexpensive musical instruments. The guitars were tempting, but we didn’t buy one. LOL. We are secret pop stars inside I think. LOL. Anyway, my eyes did land upon something that we bought and took home with us. It’s this…

See, I used to play the flute when I was a kid and I was pretty good at it. I’ve got ribbons somewhere to prove it. (smile) But I can put the ribbons way to the side when I just think about how much I loved playing music and recently I’ve just really missed that after all these years. I don’t have my flute anymore, but one day I’ll get myself another one. So until then, I’ll be playing my recorder, a cousin to my flute. (smile) The fingering of the notes is similar, but a few are different so it’s good for my grown up brain to have to learn a new skill. I’m really enjoying it. I like giving Brit Boy impromptu concerts already, complete with a bit of choreography. LOL. Maybe I should’ve been a performer somewhere, whether I was any good or not…just to keep that gene occupied. LOL.

So it’s music time around the yellow house…a chance to just have fun for the sake of having fun. I think we’ll get Brit Boy some drums so he can play back up and we can jam! (wink)

Thursday, July 09, 2009

An Award Thursday

My blogging buddy Ivanhoe at From Ohio With Love has passed along the Neno Award to me and I'm so grateful that she thought of me :-)

The Neno Award is given to "those who love blogging and love to encourage friendships through blogging, and to help others seek the reasons why we all love blogging."

Here are the steps with this award:

- Upload the image in your post
- Mention the person that gives you the award with their blog link
- Nominate your 5 blogs of choice with blog name and link
- Leave comment on the recipients' posts to let them know

Now, I'm passing this along to five blogs, but as pressure to participate :-) These are five of the many blogs that I enjoy and I just wanted to highlight them. Also, if anyone else wants to participate and pass this award along feel free to take it with you :-) So here are my five picks....

Writing to Survive
Red Pine Mountain
Regina's Family Seasons
Melana On The Path
Health Nut Wannabee Mom

Please check these ladies out if you haven't already. Have a great day! :-)

Monday, July 06, 2009


Brit Boy just wrote a final tribute to Michael Jackson on his blog. As MJ is finally laid to rest tomorrow, I am thinking back to my favorite song of his of all time, which was "Rock With You". It takes me back to my girlhood and reminds me totally of a specific place and time in my life. I hold those memories so dear. He was truly talented and I so regret that we won't be going to his show in London now. Still, Brit Boy and I will be playing his music and dancing to it for the rest of our lives...thanks for the music sail onward...and rest in peace.

Saturday, July 04, 2009

Happy Independence Day

Brit Boy and I are going to have our own celebration here today for two. I love that even though Brit Boy and I have roots on either side of the Atlantic Ocean, we both celebrate each other's traditions. When we were married, we married our experiences together and so we celebrate all that we are together. (smile)

So I wish all who celebrate this day, a wonderful holiday and to those who don't celebrate this day, I certainly wish you a wonderful Saturday and weekend!